Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Candlestar. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Candlestar collects, and the ways in which Candlestar uses that personal information.

Personal information collection

Candlestar may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website
  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website
  • information about transactions carried out over this website
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services
  • any other information that you send to Candlestar

Using personal information

Candlestar may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website
  • personalise the website for you
  • enable your access to and use of the website services
  • send you marketing communications

Where Candlestar discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Candlestar may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Candlestar will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Candlestar will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Updating this statement

Candlestar may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Candlestar is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Cookie Usage

There are instances where Candlestar may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website. Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you. Candlestar may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you. Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Candlestar’s treatment of your personal information, please write: